Table of Contents
[…] This post will explain Arizona’s strict liability law, how it affects dog bite cases, and what defenses may be available to dog owners.
Table of Contents
What is Arizona’s Strict Liability Law?
Under Arizona law, dog owners are held strictly liable for any injuries their dog causes through a bite, regardless of the dog’s history or the owner’s knowledge of its behavior. This means that if a dog bites someone, the owner is automatically responsible for the damages, even if the dog has never shown any signs of aggression before.
According to Arizona Revised Statutes § 11-1025, the law states: “The owner of a dog which bites a person when the person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner’s knowledge of its viciousness.”
How Strict Liability Affects Dog Bite Cases
Strict liability simplifies the process for a dog bite victim to seek compensation.